CONCACAF President to oversee a review of its Refereeing Department

CONCACAF announced a detailed review of the confederation’s Refereeing Department, following requests for a formal investigation by the Panamanian and Costa Rican football federations in the aftermath of the Gold Cup. The review, which is already underway, will be personally overseen by CONCACAF's acting president Alfredo Hawit (photo), who has 24 years of experience in referee administration, the organization said on Thursday. "The foundation of our game is fair play, and we must take the required steps to reinforce the importance of this principle", Hawit said in a statement. "This review will allow the Confederation to take the next step towards improving refereeing across the region". According to CONCACAF, the review will include "an assessment of processes for determining referee assignments for each match" and a detailed evaluation of refereeing standards throughout the region.
Last week, Pedro Chaluja, president of the Panamanian Football Federation, called for an investigation into “officiating irregularities” and the removal of CONCACAF’s refereeing committee on the heels of Panama’s controversial loss to Mexico in the Gold Cup semifinals, a match that spiraled out of control following an 88th-minute penalty kick awarded to Mexico that allowed “El Tri” to tie the match at 1-1 before winning on another penalty kick in extra time. The Costa Rican federation announced “a formal protest for bad refereeing during Costa Rica's Gold Cup matches and previous tournaments” and asked for the removal of the Referees Technical Committee, responsible for appointing referees for each match, and that CONMEBOL referees officiate upcoming World Cup qualifiers.

Source: Reuters

Referee Ennjimi suspended 4 months

Referee Said Ennjimi has been handed a four-month suspension by the French Football Federation (FFF) after criticising his superiors following an incident in which he asked players for autographed shirts.
The French federation said Ennjimi (photo) was also given an 8-month suspended sentence after he complained of being the victim of a "man hunt". Ennjimi accused referees' Technical Director Pascal Garibian of "carrying a reign of terror" after he was provisionally suspended in the wake of the incident last season. Ahead of Marseille's home match against Lorient, Ennjimi, one of the league's most experienced referees, had asked Marseille officials for six autographed jerseys for charity organizations. But Marseille lost the game 5-3 and the players refused to sign. Ennjimi, who was infuriated by the players' decision, said he had offered to buy the jerseys.
The case of Stephane Lannoy, who had also criticized Pascal Garibian and denounced the "autocratic management" of the French Referees Committee (CFA), will be held in September by an Executive Committee of the FFF. He has requested the postponement of his hearing, in the absence of his lawyer.

Source: ESPN

Proenca is the new Chairman of the Portuguese Professional League

Six months after retiring from refereeing, Pedro Proenca announced his candidature and was subsequently elected chairman of the Portuguese Professional Football League (LPFP). Only a few weeks earlier, Proenca has been appointed as a member of the UEFA Referees Committee.
Pedro Proenca, a former Elite referee, who officiated both the Euro and the Champions League finals in 2012, won the elections by nine votes. Pedro Proenca received 32 votes and the support of 12 of the 18 clubs in the League I, who were entitled to two votes, and eight of the Division Two clubs. Luís Duque, who had been elected in 2014, received 23 votes, corresponding to the choice of six clubs from the first league and 11 from the second division. The Chairman of the Professional Football League takes automatically the position of vice-president of the Portuguese Football Federation.

Source: FPF

UEFA Europa League – Third Qualifying Round (First Leg)

30 July 2015

Southampton – Vitesse
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Ángel Nevado Rodríguez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: José Fernández Miranda (ESP)
Fourth Official: Santiago Jaime Latre (ESP)
Referee Observer: Peter Fröjdfeldt (SWE)

FK Jablonec – FC Kobenhavn
Referee: Mattias Gestranius (FIN)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan-Peter Aravirta (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Mikko Alakare (FIN)
Fourth Official: Antti Munukka (FIN)
Referee Observer: Michel Vautrot (FRA)

Kairat Almaty – Aberdeen FC
Referee: Tamás Bognar (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Vencel Tóth (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Balázs Buzás (HUN)
Fourth Official: Csaba Pintér (HUN)
Referee Observer: Michel Piraux (BEL)

IF Elfsborg – Odds Ballklubb
Referee: Ognjen Valjić (BIH)
Assistant Referee 1: Senad Ibrisimbegović (BIH)
Assistant Referee 2: Davor Beljo (BIH)
Fourth Official: Husein Terzić (BIH)
Referee Observer: Paulius Malzinskas (LTU)

Slovan Liberec – Hapoel Kiryat Shmona
Referee: Simon Lee Evans (WAL)
Assistant Referee 1: Lewiss Edwards (WAL)
Assistant Referee 2: Martin Roberts (WAL)
Fourth Official: Bryn Markham-Jones (WAL)
Referee Observer: Erol Ersoy (TUR)

Apollon Limassol – Qəbələ İK
Referee: Sergii Boiko (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Oleksandr Korniyko (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Volodymyr Volodin (UKR)
Fourth Official: Anatoliy Abdula (UKR)
Referee Observer: Eugen Strigel (GER)

Sturm Graz – Rubin Kazan
Referee: Daniel Stefanski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Rafal Rostkowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Marcin Boniek (POL)
Fourth Official: Zbigniew Dobrynin (POL)
Referee Observer: Rune Pedersen (NOR)

PAOK FC – Spartak Trnava
Referee: Svein Erik Edvartsen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan Erik Engan (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Magnus Lundberg (NOR)
Fourth Official: Ola Hobber Nielsen (NOR)
Referee Observer: Zbigniew Przesmycki (POL)

AIK – Atromitos FC
Referee: Christian Dingert (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Mike Pickel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Christian Gittelmann (GER) 

Fourth Official: Robert Hartmann (GER)
Referee Observer: Costas Kapitanis (CYP)

SCR Altach – Vitoria SC
Referee: Aleksei Eskov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Dmitri Mosiakin (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksei Lebedev (RUS)
Fourth Official: Kirill Levnikov (RUS)
Referee Observer: Rodger Gifford (WAL)

FC Krasnodar – Slovan Bratislava
Referee: Halis Ozkahya (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Cem Satman (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Ekrem Kan (TUR)
Fourth Official: Ozgüc Türkalp (TUR)
Referee Observer: Miroslav Tulinger (CZE)

FC Zürich – Dinamo Minsk
Referee: Tom Harald Hagen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Dag-Roger Nebben (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Tom Harald Grønevik (NOR)
Fourth Official: Dag Vidar Hafsås (NOR)
Referee Observer: Lassin Isaksen (FRO)

FC Thun – FC Vaduz
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Henrik Larsen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Heine Sørensen (DEN)
Fourth Official: Jens Maae (DEN)
Referee Observer: Jan Wegereef (NED)

MŠK Žilina – Vorskla Poltava
Referee: Marijo Strahonja (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivica Modrić (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Dario Vrabec (CRO)
Fourth Official: Mario Zebec (CRO)
Referee Observer: Nuno Castro (POR)

AZ – İstanbul Başakşehir
Referee: Kevin Clancy (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Alastair Mather (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Stuart MacMillan (SCO)
Fourth Official: Andrew Dallas (SCO)
Referee Observer: Kaj Østergaard (DEN)

ASA Târgu Mureș – AS Saint Étienne
Referee: Pol Van Boekel (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Davie Goossens (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Charles Schaap (NED)
Fourth Official: Richard Liesveld (NED)
Referee Observer: Miroslav Liba (CZE)

Debreceni VSC – Rosenborg BK
Referee: Neil Doyle (IRL)
Assistant Referee 1: Mark Gavin (IRL)
Assistant Referee 2: Robert Clarke (IRL)
Fourth Official: Tomas Connolly (IRL)
Referee Observer: Stefano Podeschi (SMR)

FK Kukësi – Legia Warszawa
Referee: Stephan Klossner (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Vital Jobin (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Remy Zgraggen (SUI)
Fourth Official: Sascha Amhof (SUI)
Referee Observer: Ichko Lozev (BUL)

Rabotnički – Trabzonspor
Referee: Pawel Gil (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Piotr Sadczuk (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Marcin Borkowski (POL)
Fourth Official: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
Referee Observer: Miroslav Radoman (SRB)

Brøndby IF – AC Omonia
Referee: Libor Kovarik (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Jiri Molacek (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Petr Blazej (CZE)
Fourth Official: Ondrej Lerch (CZE)
Referee Observer: Karen Nalbandyan (ARM)

Standard Liège – FK Željezničar
Referee: Arnold Hunter (NIR)
Assistant Referee 1: Richard Storey (NIR)
Assistant Referee 2: Gareth Eakin (NIR)
Fourth Official: Andrew Davey (NIR)
Referee Observer: Vasily Melnychuk (UKR)

Charleroi SC – Zorya Luhansk
Referee: Radu Petrescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Vladimir Urzica (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mircea Grigoriu (ROU)
Fourth Official: Horatiu Fesnic (ROU)
Referee Observer: Zoran Petrović (SRB)

Girondins Bordeaux – AEK Larnaca
Referee: Pavle Radovanović (MNE)
Assistant Referee 1: Milutin Đukić (MNE)
Assistant Referee 2: Danijel Dević (MNE)
Fourth Official: Miloš Bosković (MNE)
Referee Observer: Matteo Trefoloni (ITA)

West Ham United – FC Astra
Referee: Adrien Jaccottet (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Raffael Zeder (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Johannes Vogel (SUI)
Fourth Official: Alain Bieri (SUI)
Referee Observer: Frank De Bleeckere (BEL)

Athletic Club – İnter Bakı
Referee: Stavros Tritsonis (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Christos Akrivos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Ilias Alexeas (GRE)
Fourth Official: Ilias Spathas (GRE)
Referee Observer: Jouni Hyytiä (FIN)

Hajduk Split – Strømsgodset Toppfotball
Referee: Kristo Tohver (EST)
Assistant Referee 1: Hannes Reinvald (EST)
Assistant Referee 2: Jaan Roos (EST)
Fourth Official: Eiko Saar (EST)
Referee Observer: Igor Ischenko (UKR)

Os Belenenses – IFK Göteborg
Referee: Vlado Glođović (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Milan Minić (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Dejan Potocan (SRB)
Fourth Official: Novica Anđelovski (SRB)
Referee Observer: Andrejs Sipailo (LVA)

UC Sampdoria – FK Vojvodina
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Fredrik Nilsson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Per Brogevik (SWE)
Fourth Official: Michael Lerjeus (SWE)
Referee Observer: Cyril Zimmermann (SUI)

Wolfsberger AC – Borussia Dortmund
Referee: Davide Massa (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Elenito Di Liberatore (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Giorgio Schenone (ITA)
Fourth Official: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)
Referee Observer: Levan Paniashvili (GEO)

Copa Libertadores Final 2015 (First Leg)

29 July 2015

Tigres – River Plate
Referee: Antonio Arias (PAR, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Eduardo Cardozo (PAR)
Assistant Referee 2: Juan Zorrilla (PAR)
Fourth Official: Julio Quintana (PAR)
Referee Observer: Edgardo Codesal (MEX)

UEFA Champions League – Third Qualifying Round (First Leg)

28-29 July 2015

HJK Helsinki – Astana
Referee: Alexandru Tudor (ROU, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Octavian Sovre (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Vasile Marinescu (ROU)
Fourth Official: George Gaman (ROU)
Referee Observer: John Ward (IRL)

Milsami – Skënderbeu
Referee: Hüseyin Göçek (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Mustafa Eyisoy (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Orkun Aktaş (TUR)
Fourth Official: Süleyman Abay (TUR)
Referee Observer: Gylfi Orrason (ISL)

Midtylland – Apoel Nicosia
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Bojan Ul (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomaž Klančnik (SVN)
Fourth Official: Bojan Mertik (SVN)
Referee Observer: Uno Tutk (EST)

RB Salzburg – Malmö FF
Referee: Luca Banti (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Riccardo Di Fiore (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Gianluca Vuoto (ITA)
Fourth Official: Gianpaolo Calvarese (ITA)
Referee Observer: Gaetano De Gabriele (SMR)

CSKA Moskva – Sparta Praha
Referee: Javier Estrada Fernández (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Miguel Martínez Munuera (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Francisco Martin Garcia (ESP)
Fourth Official: Eduardo Prieto Iglesias (ESP)
Referee Observer: Darko Čeferin (SVN)

Maccabi Tel Aviv – Viktoria Plzen
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
Assistant Referee 1: Dmitry Zhuk (BLR)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleh Maslianka (BLR)
Fourth Official: Dzianis Shcharbakou (BLR)
Referee Observer: Zdravko Jokić (SRB)

Panathinaikos – Club Brügge
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Nikolai Golubev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Maksim Gavrilin (RUS)
Fourth Official: Igor Fedotov (RUS)
Referee Observer: Nicolae Grigorescu (ROU)

Fenerbahçe – Shakhtar Donetsk
Referee: Manuel De Sousa (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Bertino Miranda (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Alvaro Mesquita (POR)
Fourth Official: Carlos Xistra (POR)
Referee Observer: László Vagner (HUN)

Young Boys – AS Monaco
Referee: Matej Jug (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Matej Žunič (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Gregor Rojko (SVN)
Fourth Official: Nejc Kajtazovic (SVN)
Referee Observer: Nikolai Levnikov (RUS)

Videoton – Bate Borisov
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (MKD)
Assistant Referee 1: Marjan Kirovski (MKD)
Assistant Referee 2: Dejan Kostadinov (MKD)
Fourth Official: Dimitar Meckarovski (MKD)
Referee Observer: Vaclav Krondl (CZE)

Dinamo Zagreb – Molde FK
Referee: Serge Gumienny (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Jimmy Cremers (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Yves De Neve (BEL)
Fourth Official: Christof Dierick (BEL)
Referee Observer: Georgios Bikas (GRE)

Steaua Bucuresti – Partizan Belgrad
Referee: Kevin Blom (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Bas van Dongen (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Patrick Langkamp (NED)
Fourth Official: Danny Makkelie (NED)
Referee Observer: Asim Khudiyev (AZE)

Celtic – Qarabag
Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Matthias Winsauer (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Richard Hübler (AUT)
Fourth Official: Dominik Ouschan (AUT)
Referee Observer: Raymond Ellingham (WAL)

Lech Poznán – FC Basel
Referee: Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Gary Beswick (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: John Brooks (ENG)
Fourth Official: Jonathan Moss (ENG)
Referee Observer: Manuel Mejuto González (ESP)

Rapid Wien – Ajax Amsterdam
Referee: William Collum (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Damien MacGraith (IRL)
Assistant Referee 2: Francis Connor (SCO)
Fourth Official: John Beaton (SCO)
Referee Observer: Markus Nobs (SUI)

Pan American Games Finals 2015

26 July 2015

Uruguay – Mexico
Referee: Oscar Reyna (GUA, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Frank Anderson (USA)
Assistant Referee 2: Jairo Morales (PUR)
Fourth Official: Javier Santos (PUR)

Brazil – Colombia
Referee: Mirian Leon (SLV)
Assistant Referee 1: Lixy Enriquez (MEX)
Assistant Referee 2: Felisha Mariscal (USA)
Fourth Official: Tatiana Guzman (NCA)

CONCACAF: "Refereeing errors impacted the outcome of the game"

CONCACAF President Alfredo Hawit statement regarding the officiating of the Gold Cup 2015 semi-final match between Mexico and Panama:
“We met with both the Referee Department leadership and referee Mark Geiger. Mr. Geiger (photo), one of the best regarded referees in the region, with vast international experience and a proven track record, accepted that refereeing errors had been made during Wednesday’s match and that these impacted the outcome of the game. We, at CONCACAF, regret these circumstances, but accept that such human errors are part of the game.” (Source: CONCACAF)

CONCACAF Gold Cup Final 2015: Aguilar (SLV)

26 July 2015

Jamaica – Mexico
Referee: Joel Aguilar (SLV, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Juan Zumba (SLV)
Assistant Referee 2: Charles Morgante (USA)
Fourth Official: John Pitti (PAN)
Fifth Official: Leonel Leal (CRC)

Match for Third Place
USA – Panama
Referee: Oscar Moncada (HON)
Assistant Referee 1: Garnet Page (JAM)
Assistant Referee 2: Christian Ramirez (HON)
Fourth Official: David Gantar (CAN)
Fifth Official: Octavio Jara (CRC)

Panama and Costa Rica request urgent changes in the CONCACAF Referees Committee

Following the Gold Cup 2015 semi-final Panama – Mexico, refereed by Mark Geiger (USA), the Panamanian Football Federation (FEPAFUT) demands the complete and urgent removal of all members of the CONCACAF Referees Committee. “What happened Wednesday, in the semi-final match against Mexico, proved to be the straw that broke the glass of a repetitive situation that occurred since the first game of our team during the group stage and continued during the following matches. We demand a prompt response to this request because it debunks all the effort and sacrifice made by every one of our players wearing the national shirt, the work of our coaching staff, as well as planning to management level. It was clear and everyone is witness to this, that the Panamanian team was superior to that of Mexico on the field. The opponent had no football arguments to counter the good technical and tactical nature of Panamanians so, with the clear intention to harm our team, the referee of the match unreasonably sent-off our starring front Luis Tejada and invented a totally non-existent penalty kick, just one minute from the end of the game, when it appeared that Panama would play the final against Jamaica, sending it to extra time. It is mainly for our players, coaches, their families and, finally, for our entire country that we make public our disagreement with refereeing decisions that have damaged not only our team, but others as well, as Costa Rica was also a victim of this situation. The CONCACAF refereeing left our team out of the Gold Cup final 2015, so the whole Panama deplores the poor performance of the refereeing body of the CONCACAF and hopes that the necessary measures are taken to prevent such situations to be repeated in the future. It is imperative that these changes are in place to carry out the most important football idea: Fair-Play”. (Source: FePaFut)

Costa Rican football officials sent a letter to CONCACAF’s Executive Committee President Alfredo Hawit asking that every member of the CONCACAF Referees Committee be fired. The football federation also listed the names of five officials, including Walter Lopez (GUA), who called the suspect penalty on Roy Miller in the loss to Mexico, that it requests never be assigned to a Costa Rican match again. Secretary General Rafael Vargas Brenes signed off on the letter that reads as a list of indictments against CONCACAF officiating, citing examples of improper refereeing from as far back as 2011. “We consider that Costa Rica has been directly affected by the poor work of the officials and we present as evidence, an analysis of the irregularities that occurred in our national team’s games, in search of a clear and conclusive response on the part of your Executive Committee,” the letter reads. “As international football remains clouded by allegations of corruption within its highest governing body, two officiating controversies in four days at the Gold Cup have cast even more doubt over the sport’s integrity.” One high-ranking official at Costa Rica’s Football Federation (FEDEFUTBOL) said he has had enough and wants the Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) to restructure its referee committee. The request follows questionable calls in Mexico’s favor throughout the Gold Cup tournament, namely a 121st minute penalty kick in Sunday’s match against Costa Rica and Wednesday night’s debacle in which referees awarded a pair of penalty kicks to Mexico in its 2-1 win over Panama. “The damage this has done to football at the world level and at the level of CONCACAF is going to take many years to repair,” FEDEFUTBOL treasurer Rodolfo Villalobos told television reporters on Thursday afternoon. “But now is the time to begin this reparation process.” Villalobos, who also serves on CONCACAF’s referee committee, said he would hand in his resignation if the necessary changes aren’t made to improve the region’s officiating. “If immediate restructuring is not made then I will be presenting them with my resignation,” Villalobos said. “There’s no point in continuing there as a waste of space practically.” When reached by The Tico Times, FEDEFUTBOL press  representative Cristian Williams said the federation was analyzing the situation and preparing notes and videos that could be sent to CONCACAF as part of a formal complaint. (Source: The Tico Times)

CONCACAF Statement regarding official requests from Costa Rica Football Federation and Panama Football Federation
"CONCACAF has received the official requests from the Panamanian Football Federation and Costa Rican Football Federation and will review them carefully. The confederation takes these claims extremely seriously and will look into them immediately. As a first step toward addressing the request, this matter has been added to the agenda of tomorrow's CONCACAF Executive Committee meeting for discussion”.

UEFA Europa League – Second Qualifying Round (Second Leg)

23 July 2015

Hajduk Split – FC Koper
Referee: Marco Fritz (GER, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Marco Achmüller (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Dominik Schaal (GER)
Fourth Official: Benjamin Brand (GER)
Referee Observer: Vladimir Medved (SVK)

Rabotnicki – Jelgava
Referee: Istvan Kovacs (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Miklos Nagy (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Vasile Marinescu (ROU)
Fourth Official: Lucian Rusandu (ROU)
Referee Observer: Frank De Bleeckere (BEL)

IF Elfsborg – Randers FC
Referee: Andreas Pappas (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Polychronis Kostaras (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Michael Karsiotis (GRE)
Fourth Official: Alexandros Aretopoulos (GRE)
Referee Observer: John Ward (IRL)

FC Shirak – AIK
Referee: Sándor Andó-Szabó (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: György Ring (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Oszkar Lemon (HUN)
Fourth Official: Péter Solymosi (HUN)
Referee Observer: Eyjolfur Olafsson (ISL)

Alashkert FC – Kairat Almaty
Referee: João Santos (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Nuno Pereira (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Rui Teixeira (POR)
Fourth Official: Tiago Lopes (POR)
Referee Observer: Paulius Malzinskas (LTU)

Dinamo Minsk – Cherno More Varna
Referee: Anatolii Zhabchenko (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Volodymyr Volodin (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Oleg Pluzhnyk (UKR)
Fourth Official: Ievgenii Aranovskyi (UKR)
Referee Observer: Marcel Vanelshoch (BEL)

Debreceni VSC – Skonto FC
Referee: Vitaliy Meshkov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Anton Averyanov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Igor Demeshko (RUS)
Fourth Official: Vladimir Moskalev (RUS)
Referee Observer: Brian Lawlor (WAL)

FK Trakai – Apollon Limassol
Referee: Padraigh Sutton (IRL)
Assistant Referee 1: Dermot Broughton (IRL)
Assistant Referee 2: Wayne McDonnell (RL)
Fourth Official: Bernard Connolly (IRL)
Referee Observer: Andrejs Sipailo (LVA)

İnter Bakı – FH
Referee: Yaroslav Kozyk (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Semen Shlonchak (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Igor Al'okhin (UKR)
Fourth Official: Sergii Boiko (UKR)
Referee Observer: Gerrard Perry (IRL)

Spartaks Jūrmala – FK Vojvodina
Referee: Richard Liesveld (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Rob Van de Ven (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Patrick Langkamp (NED)
Fourth Official: Martin Van den Kerkhof (NED)
Referee Observer: Drago Kos (SVN)

AC Omonia – Jagiellonia Białystok
Referee: Danilo Grujić (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Dejan Petrović (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Vladimir Jovanović (SRB)
Fourth Official: Dejan Dimitrijević (SRB)
Referee Observer: Ferenc Székely (HUN)

Qəbələ İK – FK Čukarički
Referee: Radek Příhoda (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivo Nádvorník (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Jakub Hrabovský (CZE)
Fourth Official: Pavel Orel (CZE)
Referee Observer: Andreas Schluchter (SUI)

FK Željezničar – Ferencvárosi TC
Referee: Orel Grinfeeld (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: Amihay Mozes (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Miron Paz (ISR)
Fourth Official: Oren Simanian (ISR)
Referee Observer: Jiri Ulrich (CZE)

Nõmme Kalju – FC Vaduz
Referee: Raymond Crangle (NIR)
Assistant Referee 1: Andrew Neeson (NIR)
Assistant Referee 2: Stephen Donaldson (NIR)
Fourth Official: Keith Kennedy (NIR)
Referee Observer: Leif Sundell (SWE)

Brøndby IF – PFC Beroe
Referee: Nicolas Rainville (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Cyril Gringore (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Eric Danizan (FRA)
Fourth Official: Frank Schneider (FRA)
Referee Observer: Michael Ross (NIR)

Rosenborg – KR
Referee: Athanasios Giachos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Chasan Koula (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Dimitrios Gagas (GRE)
Fourth Official: Charalampos Kalogeropoulos (GRE)
Referee Observer: Erol Ersoy (TUR)

FC Botoşani – Legia Warszawa
Referee: Alexandre Boucaut (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Jimmy Cremers (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Rien Vanyzere (BEL)
Fourth Official: Christophe Delacour (BEL)
Referee Observer: Tony Asumaa (FIN)

PAOK FC – Lokomotiva Zagreb
Referee: Carlos Xistra (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Paulo Santos (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Antonio Godinho (POR)
Fourth Official: Vasco dos Santos (POR)
Referee Observer: Jan Carlsen (DEN)

University College Dublin – Slovan Bratislava
Referee: Ognjen Valjić (BIH)
Assistant Referee 1: Dalibor Drašković (BIH)
Assistant Referee 2: Goran Dujak (BIH)
Fourth Official: Admir Šehović (BIH)
Referee Observer: William Young (SCO)

Odds Ballklubb – Shamrock Rovers
Referee: Michael Tykgaard (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Henrik Sonderby (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Niels Høg (DEN)
Fourth Official: Jørgen Burchardt (DEN)
Referee Observer: Stefan Ormandjiev (BUL)

FC Astra – Inverness Caledonian Thistle
Referee: Artyom Kuchin (KAZ)
Assistant Referee 1: Yevgeniy Belskiy (KAZ)
Assistant Referee 2: Anatoliy Khodin (KAZ)
Fourth Official: Denis Izmailov (KAZ)
Referee Observer: Charles Agius (MLT)

IFK Göteborg – Śląsk Wrocław
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Angelo Boonman (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Davie Goossens (NED)
Fourth Official: Jeroen Manschot (NED)
Referee Observer: Luciano Luci (ITA)

Strømsgodset Toppfotball – Mladá Boleslav
Referee: Alexei Nikolaev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Tikhon Kalugin (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Alexei Vorontcov (RUS)
Fourth Official: Alexei Matiunin (RUS)
Referee Observer: Aleh Chykun (BLR)

FC Differdange – Trabzonspor
Referee: Marco Borg (MLT)
Assistant Referee 1: Duncan Sultana (MLT)
Assistant Referee 2: Luke Portelli (MLT)
Fourth Official: Trustin Farrugia (MLT)
Referee Observer: Igor Pristovnik (CRO)

Beitar Jerusalem FC – Racing Charleroi
Referee: Stephan Klossner (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Jean-Yves Wicht (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Sertac Kurnazca (SUI)
Fourth Official: Sascha Amhof (SUI)
Referee Observer: John Ferry (NIR)

FC Thun – Hapoel Beer Sheva
Referee: Craig Pawson (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: John Brooks (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Lee Betts (ENG)
Fourth Official: Jonathan Moss (ENG)
Referee Observer: Alfredo Trentalange (ITA)

MŠK Žilina – Dacia Chişinău
Referee: Sandro Schärer (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Sandro Pozzi (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Johannes Vogel (SUI)
Fourth Official: Alain Bieri (SUI)
Referee Observer: Mroslav Vitkovič (CRO)

Newtown AFC – FC København
Referee: Stanislav Todorov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivan Valchev (BUL)
Assistant Referee 2: Georgi Doynov (BUL)
Fourth Official: Tsvetan Krastev (BUL)
Referee Observer: Marian Ruzbarsky (SVK)

Wolfsberger AC – Shakhtyor Soligorsk
Referee: Dimitar Meckarovski (MKD)
Assistant Referee 1: Dejan Nedelkoski (MKD)
Assistant Referee 2: Nikola Karakolev (MKD)
Fourth Official: Dejan Jakimovski (MKD)
Referee Observer: Michael Argyrou (CYP)

Mladost Podgorica – FK Kukësi
Referee: Marius Avram (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Valentin Avram (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mircea Orbulet (ROU)
Fourth Official: Adrian Comanescu (ROU)
Referee Observer: Neale Barry (ENG)

Linfield FC – Spartak Trnava
Referee: Laurent Kopriwa (LUX)
Assistant Referee 1: Ricardo Fernandes (LUX)
Assistant Referee 2: David Santos (LUX)
Fourth Official: Alex Krueger (LUX)
Referee Observer: Jari Maisonlahti (FIN)

Aberdeen FC – HNK Rijeka
Referee: Marco Guida (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Matteo Passeri (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Claudio La Rocca (ITA)
Fourth Official: Piero Giacomelli (ITA)
Referee Observer: Tomasz Mikulski (POL)

Birkirkara FC – West Ham United
Referee: Enea Jorgji (ALB)
Assistant Referee 1: Ridiger Çokaj (ALB)
Assistant Referee 2: Astrit Mahmuti (ALB)
Fourth Official: Kridens Meta (ALB)
Referee Observer: Paul Allaerts (BEL)

CONCACAF Gold Cup 2015 – Semi-finals

22 July 2015

USA – Jamaica
Referee: Ricardo Montero (CRC, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Octavio Jara (CRC)
Assistant Referee 2: Warner Castro (CRC)
Fourth Official: Henry Bejarano (CRC)

Panama – Mexico
Referee: Mark Geiger (USA)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel Belleau (CAN)
Assistant Referee 2: Philippe Briere (CAN)
Fourth Official: Joel Aguilar (SLV)

Copa Libertadores – Semi-finals (Second Leg)

21 July 2015
Guarani – River Plate
Referee: Julio Bascunan (CHI, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Marcelo Barraza (CHI)
Assistant Referee 2: Raul Orellana (CHI)
Fourth Official: Claudio Puga (CHI)
Referee Observer: Ubaldo Aquino (PAR)

22 July 2015
Tigres – Internacional
Referee: Carlos Vera (ECU)
Assistant Referee 1: Carlos Herrera (ECU)
Assistant Referee 2: Luis Vera (ECU)
Fourth Official: Carlos Orbe (ECU)
Referee Observer: Gilberto Alcala (MEX)

UEFA Referee Categories 2015 (updated)



Martin Atkinson (ENG), Deniz Aytekin (GER), Ivan Bebek (CRO), Felix Brych (GER), Cüneyt Cakir (TUR), Mark Clattenburg (ENG), William Collum (SCO), Jonas Eriksson (SWE), David Fernández Borbalán (ESP), Ovidiu Hategan (ROU), Sergei Karasev (RUS), Viktor Kassai (HUN), Pavel Královec (CZE), Björn Kuipers (NED), Szymon Marciniak (POL), Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP), Milorad Mažić (SRB), Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR), Bas Nijhuis (NED), Daniele Orsato (ITA), Nicola Rizzoli (ITA), Gianluca Rocchi (ITA), Anastasios Sidiropoulos (GRE), Damir Skomina (SVN), Paolo Tagliavento (ITA), Craig Thomson (SCO), Clément Turpin (FRA), Alberto Undiano Mallenco (ESP), Carlos Velasco Carballo (ESP).

First Category
Ievgenii Aranovskiy (UKR), Pavel Balaj (ROU), Luca Banti (ITA), Vladislav Bezborodov (RUS), Kevin Blom (NED), Tamás Bognar (HUN), Serhiy Boiko (UKR), Marcin Borski (POL), Ruddy Buquet (FRA), Tony Chapron (FRA), Carlos Clos Gómez (ESP), Sébastien Delferiere (BEL), Christian Dingert (GER), Oliver Drachta (AUT), Aleksei Eskov (RUS), Javier Estrada Fernández (ESP), Simon Evans (WAL), Mattias Gestranius (FIN), Pawel Gil (POL), Hüseyin Göçek (TUR), Duarte Gomes (POR), Manuel Gräfe (GER), Serge Gumienny (BEL), Tom Harald Hagen (NOR), Kenn Hansen (DEN), Arnold Hunter (NIR), Stefan Johannesson (SWE), Matej Jug (SVN), Michael Koukoulakis (GRE), Libor Kovarik (CZE), Ivan Kruzliak (SVK), Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR), Harald Lechner (AUT), Liran Liany (ISR), Robert Madden (SCO), Danny Makkelie (NED), Andre Marriner (ENG), Gediminas Mazeika (LTU), Paolo Silvio Mazzoleni (ITA), Steven McLean (SCO), Michael Oliver (ENG), Halis Özkahya (TUR), Clayton Pisani (MLT), Robert Schörgenhofer (AUT), Artur Soares Dias (POR), Manuel Sousa (POR), Aleksandar Stavrev (MKD), Marijo Strahonja (CRO), Martin Strömbergsson (SWE), Anthony Taylor (ENG), Leontios Trattou (CYP), Alexandru Tudor (ROU), István Vad (HUN), Pol van Boekel (NED), Slavko Vinčič (SVN), Tobias Welz (GER), Alon Yefet (ISR), Miroslav Zelinka (CZE), Felix Zwayer (GER).

Second Category

Anatoliy Abdula (UKR), Aliyar Aghayev (AZE), Marius Avram (ROU), Benoît Bastien (FRA), John Beaton (SCO), Alain Bieri (SUI), Alexandre Boucaut (BEL), Kevin Clancy (SCO), Sebastian Coltescu (ROU), Antonio Damato (ITA), Bastian Dankert (GER), Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP), Amaury Delerue (FRA), Neil Doyle (IRL), Nerijus Dunauskas (LTU), Svein-Erik Edvartsen (NOR), Andreas Ekberg (SWE), Said Ennjimi (FRA), Fredy Fautrel (FRA), Marco Fritz (GER), Antony Gautier (FRA), Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP), Vlado Glodjovic (SRB), Serdar Gözübüyük (NED), Orel Grinfeeld (ISR), Marco Guida (ITA), Alexander Harkam (AUT), Alejandro Hernández Hernández (ESP), Sergei Ivanov (RUS), Adrien Jaccottet (SUI), Ken Henry Johnsen (NOR), Georgi Kabakov (BUL), Mete Kalkavan (TUR), Jakob Kehlet (DEN), Stephan Klossner (SUI), István Kovacs (ROU), Artyom Kuchin (KAZ), Sergei Lapochkin (RUS), Jonathan Lardot (BEL), Michael Lerjeus (SWE), Richard Liesveld (NED), Juan Martínez Munuera (ESP), Davide Massa (ITA), Dimitar Meckarovski (MKD), Vitaly Meshkov (RUS), Hugo Miguel (POR), Benoît Millot (FRA), Antti Munukka (FIN), Christos Nicolaides (CYP), Aleksei Nikolaev (RUS), Craig Pawson (ENG), Radu Petrescu (ROU), Lee Probert (ENG), Pawel Raczkowski (POL), Pavle Radovanović (MNE), Nicolas Rainville (FRA), Alan Sant (MLT), Eitan Shmuelevitz (ISR), Daniel Siebert (GER), Ilias Spathas (GRE), Daniel Stefanski (POL), Tobias Stieler (GER), Ivaylo Stoyanov (BUL), Padraigh Sutton (IRL), Stanislav Todorov (BUL), Kristo Tohver (EST), Andris Treimanis (LVA), Stavros Tritsonis (GRE), Siarhei Tsynkevich (BLR), Michael Tykgaard (DEN), Jan Valasek (SVK), Paolo Valeri (ITA), Ognjen Valjić (BIH), Ante Vucemilović-Simunović (CRO), Carlos Xistra (POR). 

Third Category

Mohammed Al-Hakim (SWE), Alexandr Aliyev (KAZ), Sascha Amhof (SUI), Sándor Andó-Szabó (HUN), Dennis Antamo (FIN), Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (LVA), Petr Ardeleanu (CZE), Thorvaldur Arnason (ISL), Adrian Azzopardi (MLT), Suren Baliyan (ARM), Sven Bindels (LUX), Marco Borg (MLT), Johnny Casanova (SMR), Fabio Costa Verissimo (POR), Raymond Crangle (NIR), Nikola Dabanović (MNE), Andrew Dallas (SCO), Oleksandr Derdo (UKR), Sergiu Derenov (MDA), Vasilis Dimitriou (CYP), Vadims Direktorenko (LVA), Alain Durieux (LUX), Mihaly Fabián (HUN), Adam Farkas (HUN), Bartosz Frankowski (POL), Aleksander Gauzer (KAZ), Athanassios Giachos (GRE), Danilo Grujić (SRB), Dag Vidar Hafsas (NOR), Markus Hameter (AUT), Nikolaj Hänni (SUI), Tore Hansen (NOR), Richard Harrington (WAL), Rahim Hasanov (AZE), Thoroddur Hjaltalin (ISL), Zaven Hovhannisyan (ARM), Milan Ilić (SRB), Denis Izmailov (KAZ), Dejan Jakimovski (MKD), Edin Jakupović (BIH), Jari Järvinen (FIN), Lorenc Jemini (ALB), Michael Johansen (DEN), Gunnar Jónsson (ISL), Enea Jorgji (ALB), Srdjan Jovanović (SRB), Fran Jović (CRO), Charalambos Kalogeropoulos (GRE), Jovan Kaludjerovic (MNE), Laurent Kopriwa (LUX), Yaroslav Kozyk (UKR), Peter Kralovic (SVK), Tvetan Krastev (BUL), Mads Kristoffersen (DEN), Giorgi Kruashvili (GEO), Nicolas Laforge (BEL), Erik Lambrechts (BEL), Tiago Lopes Martins (POR), Jens Maae (DEN), Orkhan Mammadov (AZE), Bryn David Markham-Jones (WAL), Tim Marshall (NIR), Dimitrios Massias (CYP), Paul McLaughlin (IRL), Yuriy Mozharovskyy (UKR), Dumitru Muntean (MDA), Tomasz Musial (POL), Ville Nevalainen (FIN), Ola Hobber Nilsen (NOR), Dominik Ouschan (AUT), Tolga Özkalfa (TUR), Ali Palabiyik (TUR), Bojan Pandzić (SWE), Erez Papir (ISR), Andreas Pappas (GRE), Bardhyl Pashaj (ALB), Tihomir Pejin (CRO), Irfan Peljto (BIH), Nikola Popov (BUL), Anders Poulsen (DEN), Radek Prihoda (CZE), Zbynek Proske (CZE), Petur Reinert (FAR), Roi Reinshreiber (ISR), Robert Rogers (IRL), Eiko Saar (EST), Joao Santos Capela (POR), Marco Santos Ferreira (POR), Sandro Schärer (SUI), Manuel Schüttengruber (AUT), Dzianis Shcharbakou (BLR), Lasha Silagava (GEO), Bariş Şimşek (TUR), Sergejus Slyva (LTU), Mervyn Smyth (NIR), Roomer Tarajev (EST), Alexandru Tean (MDA), Vilhjalmur Alvar Thorarinnsson (ISL), George Vadachkoria (GEO), Bart Vertenten (BEL), Mikhail Vilkov (RUS), Ignasi Villamayor (AND), Vladimir Vnuk (SVK), Domagoj Vuckov (CRO), Nikolay Yordanov (BUL), Mitja Zganec (SVN), Anatolii Zhabchenko (UKR). 


Jana Adamkova (CZE), Teodora Albon (ROU), Sandra Braz Bastos (POR), Cristina Dorcioman (ROU), Stéphanie Frappart (FRA), Gyöngyi Gaál (HUN), Riem Hussein (GER), Katalin Kulcsar (HUN), Pernilla Larsson (SWE), Efthalia Mitsi (GRE), Kateryna Monzul (UKR), Monika Mularczyk (POL), Sara Persson (SWE), Morag Pirie (SCO), Silvia Spinelli (ITA), Esther Staubli (SUI), Bibiana Steinhaus (GER), Carina Vitulano (ITA).

First Category
Linn Anderson (SWE), Esther Azzopardi (MLT), Cristina Babadac-Ionescu (ROU), Petra Chuda (SVK), Rhona Daly (IRL), Amy Fearn (ENG), Florence Guillemin (FRA), Kirsi Heikkinen (FIN), Sofia Karagiorgi (CYP), Zuzana Kovacova (SVK), Marija Kurtes (GER), Eleni Lampadariou (GRE), Lina Lehtovaara (FIN), Elia Martínez Martínez (ESP), Anastasia Pustovoytova (RUS), Karolina Radzik-Johan (POL), Sharon Sluyts (BEL), Marte Sørø (NOR), Eszter Urban (HUN), Olga Zadinova (CZE). 

Second Category
Lilach Asulin (ISR), Sabine Bonnin (FRA), Paula Brady (IRL), Vesna Budimir (CRO), Lorraine Clark (SCO), Tania Fernandes Morais (LUX), Simona Ghisletta (SUI), Dilan Gökçek (TUR), Kseniya Goryachev (RUS), Knarik Grigoryan (ARM), Gordana Kuzmanovic (SRB), Yuliya Medvedeva (KAZ), Ana Minic (SRB), Zuzana Valentova (SVK), Kateryna Zora (UKR). 

Third Category

Eleni Antoniou (GRE), Ewa Augustyn (POL), Julia-Stefanie Baier (AUT), Barbara Poxhofer (AUT), Cristina Bujor (ROU), Charlotte Carpenter (WAL), Svetlana Ceban (MDA), Aleksandra Cesen (SVN), Virginie Derouaux (BEL), Galiya Echeva (BUL), Cathrine Eide (NOR), Marta Frías Acedo (ESP), Valentina Garoffolo (ITA), Sarah Garratt (ENG), Beatriz Gil Gozalo (ESP), Désirée Grundbacher (SUI), Sabayel Gurbanova (AZE), Mihaela Gurdon-Basimamovic (CRO), Liliya Hasanova (KAZ), Kristina Husballe (DEN), Frida Klarlund Nielsen (DEN), Dliek Kocbay (TUR), Eliška Královec-Kramlová (CZE), Ifeoma Kulmala (FIN), Yuliya Larionova (AZE), Justina Lavrenovaite (LTU), Katarzyna Lisiecka-Sęk (POL), Jurgita Mačikunytė (LTU), Ivana Martincic (CRO), Dimitrina Milkova (BUL), Neslihan Muratdağı (TUR), Henrikke Holm Nervik (NOR), Elvira Nurmustafina (KAZ), Vera Onica (MDA), Hannelore Onsea (BEL), Vera Opeikina (RUS), Lois Otte (BEL), Meliz Özçiğdem (TUR), Vivian Peeters (NED), Tess Petersson (SWE), Ruzanna Petrosyan (ARM), Graziella Pirriatore (ITA), Ivana Projkovska (MKD), Viola Raudzina (LVA), Anastasiya Romanyuk (UKR), Silvia Rosa Domingos (POR), Ana Soares Aguiar (POR), Angelika Soeder (GER), Nelli Stepanyan (ARM), Sandra Strub (SUI), Tanja Subotic (SVN), Marianne Svendsen (DEN), Liudmyla Telbukh (UKR), Bojana Tosic (BIH), Biljana Trifunovic (SRB), Volha Tsiareshka (BLR), Irina Turovskaya (BLR), Irena Velevackoska (MKD), Ivana Vlaic (BIH). 


Gerald Bauernfeind (AUT), Marc Birkett (ENG), Ondrej Cerni (CZE), Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (POR), Fernando Gutiérrez Lumbreras (ESP), Oleg Ivanov (UKR), Gabor Kovacs (HUN), Pascal Lemal (BEL), Alessandro Malfer (ITA), Timo Onatsu (FIN), Ivan Shabanov (RUS), Bogdan Sorescu (ROU), Sebastian Stawicki (POL), Sasa Tomic (CRO), Admir Zahovic (SVN). 

First Category
Gerd Bylois (BEL), Franco Cachia (MLT), Kamil Cetin (TUR), Nuno Costa Bogalho (POR), Vyacheslav Daharan (UKR), Swen Eichler (GER), Balasz Farkas (HUN), Tomasz Frank (POL), Angelo Galante (ITA), Gabriel Gherman (ROU), Karel Henych (CZE), Danijel Janosevic (CRO), Borislav Kolev (BUL), Antonis Konstantinides (GRE), Dejan Nikolic (SVN), Cédric Pelissier (FRA), Francisco Peña Díaz (ESP), Lukas Pesko (SVK), Borut Sivic (SVN). 

Second Category

Ilya Akimtsev (RUS), Josip Barton (MKD), Moshe Bohbot (ISR), Veljko Boskovic (MNE), Vasileios Christodoulis (GRE), Juan Cordero Gallardo (ESP), Trayan Enchev (BUL), Marian Gal (SVK), Fabio Gelonese (ITA), Hennadii Hora (UKR), Nikola Jelic (CRO), Vladimir Kadykov (RUS), Kalin Kinov (BUL), Gregor Kovacic (SVN), Toni Lehtinen (FIN), Robert Lenting (NED), Petar Mantev (MKD), Nicola Maria Manzione (ITA), Alejandro Martínez Flores (ESP), Costas Nicolaou (CYP), Fredric Nilholt (SWE), Arsen Nonikashvili (GEO), Miguel Duarte Oliveira Castilho (POR), Zdenek Petr (CZE), Ruben Sotero Pinto Guerreiro (POR), Damir Radovic (SRB), Vitali Rakutski (BLR), Elchin Samadli (AZE), Gavin Sartain (ENG), Aleksandras Sliva (LTU), Ozan Soykan (TUR), Andrej Topic (CRO), Sreten Vasic (SRB), Cédric Waroux (BEL), Barry Weijers (NED), Grigoriy Zelentsov (RUS). 

Third Category

Igor Babovic (SWE), Abdallah Benazzi (NED), Victor Berg (FRA), Guy Berger (ISR), David Berry (IRL), Mario Bohun (SVK), Viktor Bugenko (MDA), Septimiu Burtescu (ROU), Michalis Christofidis (CYP), Christos Christou (CYP), Vasilica Ciuplea (WAL), Ovidiu Curta (ROU), Danijel Darandik (GER), Maksim Dzeikala (BLR), Torbjorn Eidhammer (NOR), Ibrahim El Jilali (NED), Kreshnik Hakram (ALB), Khalil Huseyinli (AZE), Damian Jaruchiewicz (POL), Tarik Keco (BIH), Shota Khukhilava (GEO), Kaloyan Kirilov (BUL), Kaspars Kivliss (LVA), Talgat Kosmukhambetov (KAZ), Konstantinos Koutsogiannos (GRE), Ainar Kuusk (EST), Karel Linhart (CZE), Marjan Vladenovski (MKD), Ramil Namazov (AZE), Olli Niemela (FIN), Peter Nurse (ENG), Yusif Nurullayev (AZE), Christophe Paitreault (FRA), Patrik Porkert (AUT), Inguns Purins (LVA), Vladan Radulovic (SRB), Simon Rogers (IRL), Gerard Ramirez (AND), David Schaerli (SUI), Dragan Skakic (BIH), Zoran Sofrenic (BIH), Epaminondas Stamoulis (GRE), Simon Todorovic (SVN), Adrian Tschopp (SUI), Robertas Valikonis (LVA), Andri Vigfusson (ISL), Yaroslav Vovchok (UKR), Stefan Vrijens (BEL), Andrzej Witkowski (POL).

UEFA promoted 8 referees to Elite

In preparation for the Euro 2016, UEFA recently promoted 8 referees from the First Category to Elite: Ivan Bebek (CRO, 1977), Ovidiu Hategan (ROU, 1980, photo), Sergei Karasev (RUS, 1979), Szymon Marciniak (POL, 1981), Bas Nijhuis (NED, 1977), Daniele Orsato (ITA, 1975), Anastasios Sidiropoulos (GRE, 1979) and Clement Turpin (FRA, 1982). 
There are no other changes in any other UEFA referee categories (men, women, futsal) for the first half of the season 2015-2016.

UEFA Champions League – Second Qualifying Round (Second Leg)

21 July 2015
Vardar – Apoel
Referee: Davide Massa (ITA, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Filippo Meli (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Barbirati (ITA)
Fourth Official: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)
Referee Observer: Miroslav Liba (CZE)

FC Dila Gori – FK Partizan
Referee: Daniel Stefanski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Rafal Rostkowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Marcin Boniek (POL)
Fourth Official: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
Referee Observer: Leslie Irvine (NIR)

FC Pyunik – Molde FK
Referee: Anatoliy Abdula (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Sergii Bekker (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Natalia Rachynska (UKR)
Fourth Official: Sergiy Berezka (UKR)
Referee Observer: Vladimir Antonov (MDA)

Milsami Orhei – PFC Ludogorets
Referee: Svein Erik Edvartsen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan Erik Engan (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Magnus Lundberg (NOR)
Fourth Official: Trygve Kjensli (NOR)
Referee Observer: Ilkka Koho (FIN)

HJK Helsinki – FK Ventspils
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Fredrik Nilsson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Mehmet Culum (SWE)
Fourth Official: Glenn Nyberg (SWE)
Referee Observer: Hans Reijgwart (NED)

Maccabi Tel Aviv – Hibernians FC
Referee: Andris Treimanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 1: Haralds Gudermanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksejs Spasjonnikovs (LVA)
Fourth Official: Aleksandrs Golubevs (LVA)
Referee Observer: Miroslav Radoman (SRB)

Lincoln Red Imps – FC Midtjylland
Referee: Christos Nicolaides (CYP)
Assistant Referee 1: Ioannis Lazarou (CYP)
Assistant Referee 2: Athinodoros Ioannou (CYP)
Fourth Official: Demetrios Masias (CYP)
Referee Observer: Rune Pedersen (NOR)

VMFD Žalgiris – Malmö FF
Referee: Benoît Bastien (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Hicham Zakrani (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Frédéric Haquette (FRA)
Fourth Official: Stéphane Jochem (FRA)
Referee Observer: Stephen Bennett (ENG)

Crusaders FC – KS Skënderbeu
Referee: Hugo Miguel (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Ricardo Santos (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Nelson Cordeiro (POR)
Fourth Official: Fabio Verissimo (POR)
Referee Observer: Peter Jones (ENG)

22 July 2015
FC Astana – NK Maribor
Referee: Adrien Jaccottet (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Raffael Zeder (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Alain Heiniger (SUI)
Fourth Official Fedayi San (SUI)
Referee Observer: Fritz Stuchlik (AUT)

CS Fola Esch – GNK Dinamo
Referee: Siarhei Tsynkevich (BLR)
Assistant Referee 1: Yauheni Ramanau (BLR)
Assistant Referee 2: Vitali Maliutsin (BLR)
Fourth Official: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
Referee Observer: Jan Fasung (SVK)

Steaua Bucureşti – AS Trenčín 

Referee: Pawel Raczkowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Michał Obukowicz (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Michał Pierscinski (POL)
Fourth Official: Tomasz Musial (POL)
Referee Observer: Manuel Mejuto González (ESP)

Videoton FC – The New Saints
Referee: Nerijus Dunauskas (LTU)
Assistant Referee 1: Dovydas Suziedelis (LTU)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksandr Radius (LTU)
Fourth Official: Jurij Paskovskij (LTU)
Referee Observer: Patrick Kelly (IRL)

Dundalk FC – Bate Borisov
Referee: Stavros Tritsonis (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Christos Akrivos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Alexandros Grevenis (GRE)
Fourth Official: Anastasios Papapetrou (GRE)
Referee Observer: Bernardino González Vázquez (ESP)

Rudar Pljevlja – Qarabağ FK
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 1: Martin Margaritov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 2: Martin Venev (BUL)
Fourth Official: Nikolay Yordanov (BUL)
Referee Observer: Francesco Bianchi (SUI)

Lech Poznań – FK Sarajevo
Referee: Kevin Clancy (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Graham Chambers (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Francis Connor (SCO)
Fourth Official: Nicolas Walsh (SCO)
Referee Observer: Christos Skapoullis (CYP)

Stjarnan – Celtic
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Laurent Conotte (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Frédéric Godelaine (BEL)
Fourth Official: Denis Vanbecelaere (BEL)
Referee Observer: Jørn West Larsen (DEN)

FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Final 2015: Eiriz (ESP)

Spanish referee Ruben Eiriz has been appointed to his third FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup final, Tahiti – Portugal, after having already refereed Brazil – Mexico (2007) and Brazil – Switzerland (2009). Eiriz (photo) is the only referee in the world who was appointed for three World Cup finals. John Lewis (GBR) refereed two Olympic Games finals (1908 and 1920), while Benito Archundia (2005 and 2009) and Ravshan Irmatov (2008 and 2011) refereed two FIFA Club World Cup finals. On the women’s side, Carol Anne Chenard (CAN) is the only referee appointed for two FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup finals, with exactly the same teams (Germany – Nigeria), in 2010 and 2014.

19 July 2015

Tahiti – Portugal
Referee 1: Ruben Eiriz (ESP)
Referee 2: Gionni Matticoli (ITA)
Referee 3: Hugo Pado (SOL)
Timekeeper: Roman Borisov (RUS)

Match for Third Place
Italy – Russia
Referee 1: Suhaimi Mat Hassan (MAS)
Referee 2: Said Hachim (MAD)
Referee 3: Sofien Benchabane (FRA)
Timekeeper: Turki Al Salehi (OMA)

CONCACAF Gold Cup 2015 – Quarter-finals

18 July 2015
USA – Cuba
Referee: Henry Bejarano (CRC)
Assistant Referee 1: Warner Castro (CRC)
Assistant Referee 2: Leonel Leal (CRC)
Fourth Official: Joel Aguilar (SLV)

Haiti – Jamaica
Referee: Cesar Ramos (MEX)
Assistant Referee 1: Alberto Morin (MEX)
Assistant Referee 2: Octavio Jara (CRC)
Fourth Official: John Pitti (PAN)

19 July 2015
Trinidad & Tobago – Panama
Referee: Hector Rodriguez (HON)
Assistant Referee 1: Hermenerito Leal (GUA)
Assistant Referee 2: Juan Zumba (SLV)
Fourth Official: Oscar Moncada (HON)

Mexico – Costa Rica
Referee: Walter Lopez (GUA)
Assistant Referee 1: Eric Boria (USA)
Assistant Referee 2: Charles Morgante (USA)
Fourth Official: David Gantar (CAN)

UEFA U-19 Euro Final 2015: Taylor (ENG)

Anthony Taylor has been appointed to referee the final of the UEFA European Under-19 Championship between Spain and Russia in Katerini, Greece on Sunday for what will be his third major UEFA assignment – not that he would have imagined such a career when growing up. Indeed, as the Englishman told, there was hardly a bigger critic of referees than he was, until he was urged to give it a go himself. The 36-year-old is now refereeing regularly in the English Premier League and will officiate at the FA Community Shield match between Chelsea FC and Arsenal FC on 2 August – and that is just the beginning.
- How did you get into refereeing?
- Taylor: I used to go and watch my home town team Altrincham both home and away – I still have my season ticket now – and my mother was sick of hearing me moaning all the time about the referee. She told me either to shut up or give it a go myself, so I did.
- What were your first steps in the game?
- Taylor: I started in the local leagues around Altrincham and then progressed through the Cheshire League, into the Northern Premier League, on to the [English fifth-tier] Conference and then the Football League. I started in 1995. I was relatively young at the time, but that's nothing unusual now. I was one of the first referees to be promoted from the Conference after just one season, but that's a regular occurrence now. I was in the Football League for four years and then I did two Premier League development matches in 2009/10, and my first Premier League game in 2010.
- What was it like refereeing at those lower levels?
- Taylor: It stands you in good stead for the future. In England, there is a lot of physical contact in games, and it's a very tough level of football to referee. At the same time, it's a good foundation for when you move up through the system.
- You joined the FIFA list in 2010…
- Taylor: Yes, I did some qualifying rounds in the [UEFA] Europa League and the [UEFA] Champions League to start with, and then last year, because things had been progressing well, I was lucky to get a group stage match in the Europa League, which was Internazionale [against St-Étienne]. I was promoted in December.
- What is it like refereeing at a tournament like this?
- Taylor: The types of matches you do for UEFA can vary greatly. Under-21 and U19 matches can be some of the more challenging games in terms of mental focus, because while the players are relatively well disciplined, they also have a high skill level. These are the kind of games where you need even more concentration to ensure your decisions are correct. People certainly expect a Premier League referee not only to be 100% correct all the time, but 110%, so it's important the preparation is correct.
- Is this tournament ideal for that kind of preparation?
- Taylor: Absolutely. We started nearly three weeks ago with referees and assistants from different countries, and we became like the ninth team of the tournament.
- How has the tournament been on the whole?
- Taylor: It's a fantastic experience to be involved in a final tournament, whatever the age group. It presents its own challenges for the referees, like the climate here, which has been particularly difficult for an Englishman! We've had referees from many leagues and, whether it's the Premier League or Serie A, or in [other countries], people expect the same. The level of scrutiny we go through allows us to pinpoint mistakes and, during a tournament like this, the objective is to make sure that doesn't happen again.
- How pleased were you to be given the final?
- Taylor: Obviously I was really delighted to be selected for the final – to do any final is fantastic. I've been lucky that this is my third UEFA final in 12 months. I was additional assistant referee at the UEFA Super Cup last year and then again at the Europa League final, and obviously now this. So that's really exciting, and I'm very proud of that achievement. It's nice to be selected – it shows that UEFA and the observers have belief in you, and that they're happy with how you've performed at the tournament. To do the final shows that UEFA put their trust in you.
- And what are your aims for the future?
- Taylor: The objective is always to continue developing and to keep getting as many matches as possible, and to follow in the footsteps of our elite referees. Howard [Webb] was an inspiration, as are our current two elite referees Mark Clattenburg and Martin Atkinson. To follow in those guys' footsteps and continue promoting English refereeing within UEFA is the ambition. (Source: UEFA)

19 July 2015
Spain – Russia
Referee: Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Dennis Rasmussen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Nemanja Petrovic (SRB)
Fourth Official: Tamas Bognar (HUN)
Referee Observer: Konrad Plautz (AUT)

FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2015 – Semi-finals

18 July 2015

Italy – Tahiti
Referee 1: Jelili Ogunmuyiwa (NGA, photo)
Referee 2: Javier Betancor (URU)
Referee 3: Said Hachim (MAD)
Timekeeper: Suhaimi Mat Hassan (MAS)

Portugal – Russia
Referee 1: Lukasz Ostrowski (POL)
Referee 2: Ivo De Moraes (BRA)
Referee 3: Turki Al Salehi (OMA)
Timekeeper: Warner Porras (CRC)

Match officials savouring WU19 Euro chance

You do not have to be in your teenage years to experience the thrill of the UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship. There is a 16-strong refereeing team in Israel and as they recovered after matchday one with a photography session, we caught up with them to discuss the finals, unusual career paths and table tennis.

Lorraine Clark – referee, Scotland 
"These are my first finals as a referee and it's been great so far. Being at a final tournament is very different to any other point during qualification: there's a much bigger sense of anticipation and a real buzz. I am the youngest referee here, I've just turned 30. It's all new for me, most referees here have been at previous tournaments, so I am keeping an open mind as to what I can expect."

Stephanie Forde – assistant referee, Belgium
"You couldn't ask for a better group of girls. It can take a few days for a group to click but we all got on well very quickly. Everyone here is good at their job, and we all want one another to do well. There's competition as we all want a place in the final, but it's healthy and positive. Getting along helps to pass the downtime, plus we have a ping pong table. It gets very competitive, and you can forget your new friendships when we play! There's pressure from friends and family who expect great things, and our federations always have high expectations, which can make you nervous. But the most pressure always comes from yourself: that's how you get better."

Mihaela Ţepuşă – assistant referee, Romania
"I wanted to be a journalist but strangely that's how I became a referee. I did the refereeing course to learn the Laws of the Game. It was just an education for me to start with, but they appointed me for a match and I enjoyed it so much I left the newspaper I was working for. [Being appointed for this final tournament] is a big thing for referees, and it was always a goal for me; it's really great to prove to myself that I can do it."

Source: UEFA

UEFA U-19 referees relishing Greece experience

Not only the players taking part in the UEFA European U-19 Championship are gaining an invaluable education on and off the field in Greece – for the officials too, it is proving to be a unique opportunity to develop and enhance their own performances. The refereeing team in Greece see the U-19 finals as an invaluable career milestone and a chance to learn from colleagues from other countries.
Eight referees and eight assistant referees arrived in Katerini four days prior to the start of the tournament, each bringing with them their own histories and experiences. With the guidance of UEFA Referees Committee member Jaap Uilenberg (Netherlands) and three UEFA referee observers, Konrad Plautz (Austria), Murat Ilgaz (Turkey) and Alexandru Deaconu (Romania), they have been finding out even more about their roles and honing their skills, just like the players. "In this kind of tournament we don't know each other when we arrive, so we have to build our team and have good discussions so we can know each other when we're working together at a game," said Swedish referee Andreas Ekberg, for whom this is not entirely a new experience. He was chosen to referee the final of the European U-17 Championship in Malta in 2014, and is now adding further strings to his bow in Greece. "Every tournament is unique," he continued. "Of course we see new influences from our colleagues and observers. When you are a domestic referee you create new friends at home. When you are an international referee you make friends all over Europe and the world, so it's fantastic. We learn from each other. We have influences from Italy, England, Sweden, Luxembourg, Czech Republic – from everywhere. We take some things from each other, and then, of course, there are the guidelines to follow, and we just learn. It's perfect." For assistant referee Ricardo Fernandes Morais from Luxembourg, it is an invaluable opportunity, and one he is cherishing. "I can only learn here," he told "There are referees here who are performing regularly in the Premier League and in the top Italian league, and this kind of experience helps me improve my own performance. I can only be happy to be here and to learn, and to be with these referees and these assistants on the pitch – what more could I ask for? Being here with all these referees, my own experience can only improve. For me, it's the best. I cannot ask for more than this. For us and for me, it's beautiful." The focus at a tournament like the U-19 event is on developing qualities in a team environment. Fitness is an important factor, with the speed of the game increasing all the time, while speed of mind is also a key quality. UEFA's referee observers have been analysing the referees' performances and showing "lots of clips" to help them get difficult decisions right, as Ekberg explained. "We train together, speak together – it's very important," he said. "It's all done so we can perform as well as possible. It's the whole package. I love football, and [by being a referee] I am still in the football family, so it's perfect".

Source: UEFA

FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2015 – Quarter-finals

16 July 2015

Tahiti – Iran
Referee 1: Ruben Eiriz (ESP, photo)
Referee 2: Antonio Pereira (POR)
Referee 3: Lukasz Ostrowski (POL)
Timekeeper: Roman Borisov (RUS)

Brazil – Russia
Referee 1: Jelili Ogunmuyiwa (NGA)
Referee 2: Said Hachim (MAD)
Referee 3: Hugo Pado (SOL)
Timekeeper: Gionni Matticoli (ITA)

Portugal – Switzerland
Referee 1: Bakhtiyor Namazov (UZB)
Referee 2: Suhaimi Mat Hassan (MAS)
Referee 3: Turki Al Salehi (OMA)
Timekeeper: Sofien Benchabane (FRA)

Italy – Japan
Referee 1: Ivo De Moraes (BRA)
Referee 2: Gustavo Dominguez (PAR)
Referee 3: Warner Porras (CRC)
Timekeeper: Javier Betancor (URU)

UEFA U-19 Euro 2015 – Semi-finals

16 July 2015

Russia – Greece
Referee: Tamas Bognar (HUN, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Vital Jobin (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Ricardo Fernandes (LUX)
Fourth Official: Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Referee Observer: Konrad Plautz (AUT)

France – Spain
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Dennis Rasmussen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Nemanja Petrović (SRB)
Fourth Official: Andris Treimanis (LVA)
Referee Observer: Jaap Uilenberg (NED)

UEFA Europa League – Second Qualifying Round (First Leg)

16 July 2015

Śląsk Wrocław – IFK Göteborg
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Ángel Nevado Rodríguez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: José Fernández Miranda (ESP)
Fourth Official: Santiago Jaime Latre (ESP)
Referee Observer: Jean Lemmer (LUX)

HNK Rijeka – Aberdeen FC
Referee: Amaury Delerue (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Philippe Jeanne (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Anthony Bremeont (FRA)
Fourth Official: Mikaël Lesage (FRA)
Referee Observer: Stefan Messner (AUT)

Kairat Almaty – Alashkert FC
Referee: Sergey Ivanov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Viacheslav Semenov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Valeriy Danchenko (RUS)
Fourth Official: Kirill Levnikov (RUS)
Referee Observer: Asim Khudiyev (AZE)

FK Jelgava – FK Rabotnicki
Referee: Tore Hansen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Jon-Michael Knutsen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Øystein Ytterland (NOR)
Fourth Official: Trond Ivar Døvle (NOR)
Referee Observer: Victor Mintoff (MLT)

Dacia Chişinău – MŠK Žilina
Referee: Barış Şimşek (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Kemal Yilmaz (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Serdar Diyadin (TUR)
Fourth Official: Deniz Coban (TUR)
Referee Observer: Guy Goethals (BEL)

Referee: Gunnar Jónsson (ISL)
Assistant Referee 1: Gunnar Gunnarsson (ISL)
Assistant Referee 2: Birkir Sigurdarson (ISL)
Fourth Official: Thoroddur Hjaltalin (ISL)
Referee Observer: Emil Bozhinovski (MKD)

Skonto FC – Debreceni VSC
Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Lars Rix (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Henrik Sonderby (DEN)
Fourth Official: Michael Tykgaard (DEN)
Referee Observer: Darko Čeferin (SVN)

Shakhtyor Soligorsk – Wolfsberger AC
Referee: Ilias Spathas (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Lazaros Dimitriadis (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Ilias Alexeas (GRE)
Fourth Official: Michail Voskakis (GRE)
Referee Observer: Dušan Krchnak (SVK)

Randers FC – IF Elfsborg
Referee: Ali Palabiyik (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Cem Satman (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Fevzi Demirhan (TUR)
Fourth Official: Serkan Tokat (TUR)
Referee Observer: Cyril Zimmermann (SUI)

Mladá Boleslav – Strømsgodset
Referee: John Beaton (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: William Conquer (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Graeme Stewart (SCO)
Fourth Official: Gavin Ross (SCO)
Referee Observer: Pjetur Sigurdsson (ISL)

Cherno More Varna – Dinamo Minsk
Referee: Tobias Stieler (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Holger Henschel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Patrick Ittrich (GER)
Fourth Official: Guido Winkmann (GER)
Referee Observer: Draženko Kovačić (CRO)

Apollon Limassol – FK Trakai
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (MNE)
Assistant Referee 1: Veslin Radunović (MNE)
Assistant Referee 2: Vladan Todorović (MNE)
Fourth Official: Mileta Scepanović (MNE)
Referee Observer: Kaj Natri (FIN)

PFC Beroe – Brøndby IF
Referee: Antonio Damato (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Alessandro Costanzo (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Giuseppe De Pinto (ITA)
Fourth Official: Angelo Cervellera (ITA)
Referee Observer: Gevorg Hovhannisyan (ARM)

AIK – Shirak
Referee: Vladimir Vnuk (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Branislav Hancko (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Peter Kováč (SVK)
Fourth Official: Gabriel Michlian (SVK)
Referee Observer: Nikolai Ivanov (RUS)

Hapoel Beer Sheva – FC Thun
Referee: Bart Vertenten (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Rien Vanyzere (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Thibaud Nijssen (BEL)
Fourth Official: Frederik Geldhof (BEL)
Referee Observer: Karen Nalbandyan (ARM)

FK Kukësi – Mladost Podgorica
Referee: Kristo Tohver (EST)
Assistant Referee 1: Silver Koiv (EST)
Assistant Referee 2: Hannes Reinvald (EST)
Fourth Official: Juri Frischer (EST)
Referee Observer: Elmir Pilav (BIH)

Racing Charleroi – Beitar Jerusalem
Referee: Lee Probert (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Stuart Burt (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Constantine Hatzidakis (ENG)
Fourth Official: Lee Stephen Mason (ENG)
Referee Observer: Dragutin Poljak (CRO)

FC København – Newtown AFC
Referee: Mete Kalkavan (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Ceyhun Sesiguzel (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Suleyman Ozay (TUR)
Fourth Official: Serkan Cinar (TUR)
Referee Observer: Kristinn Jakobsson (ISL)

FC Vaduz – Nõmme Kalju
Referee: Petur Reinert (FRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Regin Egholm (FRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Petur Højgaard (FRO)
Fourth Official: Eiler Rasmussen (FRO)
Referee Observer: Luc Wilems (LUX)

Lokomotiva Zagreb – PAOK FC
Referee: Yuriy Mozharovskyy (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Ievgenii Khalamendyk (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Oleksandr Korniyko (UKR)
Fourth Official:Vitaliy Romanov (UKR)
Referee Observer: Levan Paniashvili (GEO)

Trabzonspor A.Ş. – FC Differdange
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 1: Veselin Dobriyanov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 2: Georgi Slavov (BUL)
Fourth Official: Nikola Popov (BUL)
Referee Observer: Edward Foley (IRL)

Spartak Trnava – Linfield FC
Referee: Mikhail Vilkov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Dmitri Mosiakin (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Maksim Gavrilin (RUS)
Fourth Official: Igor Nizovtsev (RUS)
Referee Observer: Muharrem Aksoy (TUR)

Slovan Bratislava – University College Dublin
Referee: Lasha Silagava (GEO)
Assistant Referee 1: Zaza Menteshashvili (GEO)
Assistant Referee 2: Zaza Pipia (GEO)
Fourth Official: Giorgi Kruashvili (GEO)
Referee Observer: Kjell Alseth (NOR)

FK Čukarički - Qəbələ İK
Referee: Radu Petrescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Mihai Artene (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Vladimir Urzica (ROU)
Fourth Official: Marcel Birsan (ROU)
Referee Observer: Plarent Kotherja (ALB)

Jagiellonia Białystok – AC Omonia
Referee: Bojan Pandžić (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Stefan Hallberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Joakim Flink (SWE)
Fourth Official: Johan Hamlin (SWE)
Referee Observer: Matteo Trefoloni (ITA)

FC Koper – Hajduk Split
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Michał Obukowicz (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Dawid Golis (POL)
Fourth Official: Daniel Stefanski (POL)
Referee Observer: Manuel López Fernández (ESP)

West Ham United – Birkirkara FC
Referee: Markus Hameter (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Roland Braunschmidt (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Andreas Heidenreich (AUT)
Fourth Official: Julian Weinberger (AUT)
Referee Observer: Alan Snoddy (NIR)

Inverness Caledonian Thistle – FC Astra
Referee: Ken Henry Johnsen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Sven Erik Midthjell (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Tom Harald Grønevik (NOR)
Fourth Official: Ole Gya (NOR)
Referee Observer: Rodger Gifford (WAL)

FK Vojvodina – Spartaks Jūrmala
Referee: Benoît Millot (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Guillaume Debart (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Julien Pacelli (FRA)
Fourth Official: Sébastien Moreira (FRA)
Referee Observer: Raymond Ellingham (WAL)

Legia Warszawa – FC Botoşani
Referee: Ante Vucemilovic-Simunovic (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Dalibor Conjar (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Igor Krmar (CRO)
Fourth Official: Bruno Marić (CRO)
Referee Observer: Dani Koren (ISR)

Shamrock Rovers – Odds Ballklubb
Referee: Alain Bieri (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Alain Heiniger (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Zürcher (SUI)
Fourth Official: Pascal Erlachner (SUI)
Referee Observer: Boško Jovanetić (SRB)

FH – İnter Bakı
Referee: Michael Lerjeus (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel Gustavsson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Magnus Sjöblom (SWE)
Fourth Official: Kristoffer Karlsson (SWE)
Referee Observer: Rusmir Mrković (BIH)

KR – Rosenborg
Referee: Adam Farkas (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Gabor Erös (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: László Viszokai (HUN)
Fourth Official: Sándor Andó-Szabó (HUN)
Referee Observer: Karel Bohunek (CZE)

UEFA Women’s U-19 Euro 2015

Israel, 15-27 July 2015

1. Lina Lehtovaara (FIN)
2. Eleni Lampadariou (GRE)
3. Rhona Daly (IRL, photo)
4. Esther Azzopardi Farrugia (MLT)
5. Lorraine Clark (SCO)
6. Ana Minić (SRB)
Reserve Referee
1. Sofia Karagiorgi (CYP)

Assistant Referees
1. Stephanie Forde (BEL)
2. Jasmina Tupaja (BIH)
3. Katalin Török (HUN)
4. Diana Vanaga (LVA)
5. Biljana Atanasovski (MKD)
6. Fijke Hoogendijk (NED)
7. Mihaela Ţepuşă (ROU)
8. Susanne Küng (SUI)
Reserve Assistant Referees
1. Biljana Iskin (AUT)
2. Gulyana Guvandiyeva (AZE)

Fourth Officials
1. Lilach Asulin (ISR)
2. Vesna Budimir (CRO)

Copa Libertadores – Semi-finals (First Leg)

14 July 2015
River Plate – Guarani
Referee: Daniel Fedorczuk (URU, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Miguel Nievas (URU)
Assistant Referee 2: Gabriel Popovits (URU)
Fourth Official: Jonathan Fuentes (URU)
Referee Observer: Miguel Scime (ARG)

15 July 2015
Internacional – Tigres
Referee: Jose Argote (VEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Jorge Urrego (VEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Carlos Lopez (VEN)
Fourth Official: Jesus Valenzuela (VEN)
Referee Observer: Jose Mocelin (BRA)

FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2015 – Group Stage (Matches 21-24)

14 July 2015

Mexico – Iran
Referee 1: Laurynas Arzuolaitis (LTU, photo)
Referee 2: Roman Borisov (RUS)
Referee 3: Jelili Ogunmuyiwa (NGA)
Timekeeper: Hugo Pado (SOL)

Russia – Tahiti
Referee 1: Alex Valdiviezo (PER)
Referee 2: Mariano Romo (ARG)
Referee 3: Warner Porras (CRC)
Timekeeper: Javier Betancor (URU)

Paraguay – Madagascar
Referee 1: Ingilab Mammadov (AZE)
Referee 2: Lukasz Ostrowski (POL)
Referee 3: Gionni Matticoli (ITA)
Timekeeper: Turki Al Salehi (OMA)

Brazil – Spain
Referee 1: Bakhtiyor Namazov (UZB)
Referee 2: Shao Liang (CHN)
Referee 3: Cesar Echevarria (PUR)
Timekeeper: Juan Angeles (DOM)

CONCACAF Gold Cup 2015 – Group Stage (Matches 13-18)

13 July 2015
Haiti – Honduras
Referee: Joel Aguilar (SLV, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Ricardo Morgan (JAM)
Assistant Referee 2: Garnet Page (JAM)
Fourth Official: Marlon Mejia (SLV)

Panama – USA
Referee: Roberto Garcia (MEX)
Assistant Referee 1: Alberto Morin (MEX)
Assistant Referee 2: Leonel Leal (CRC)
Fourth Official: Henry Bejarano (CRC)

14 July 2015
Jamaica – El Salvador
Referee: Walter Lopez (GUA)
Assistant Referee 1: Hermenerito Leal (GUA)
Assistant Referee 2: Gerson Lopez (GUA)
Fourth Official: Fernando Guerrero (MEX)

Canada – Costa Rica
Referee: Hector Rodriguez (HON)
Assistant Referee 1: Charles Morgante (USA)
Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Williamson (PAN)
Fourth Official: Jair Marrufo (USA)

15 July 2015
Cuba – Guatemala
Referee: Elmer Bonilla (SLV)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel Belleau (CAN)
Assistant Referee 2: Philippe Briere (CAN)
Fourth Official: David Gantar (CAN)

Mexico – Trinidad & Tobago
Referee: Mark Geiger (USA)
Assistant Referee 1: Eric Boria (USA)
Assistant Referee 2: Peter Manikowski (USA)
Fourth Official: John Pitti (PAN)

UEFA Champions League – Second Qualifying Round (First Leg)

14 July 2015
FK Partizan – FC Dila Gori
Referee: Bastian Dankert (GER, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: René Rohde (GER)
Fourth Official: Benjamin Brand (GER)
Referee Observer: Georgios Bikas (GRE)

Apoel FC – FK Vardar
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (AZE)

Assistant Referee 1: Zeynal Zeynalov (AZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Mubariz Hashimov (AZE)
Fourth Official: Fariz Yusifov (AZE)
Referee Observer: Ichko Lozev (BUL)

FK Ventspils – HJK Helsinki
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Henrik Larsen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Heine Sørensen (DEN)
Fourth Official: Peter Kjærsgaard-Andersen (DEN)
Referee Observer: Alexey Spirin (RUS)

FC Midtjylland – Lincoln Red Imps
Referee: Alan Sant (MLT)
Assistant Referee 1: Mitchell Scerri (MLT)
Assistant Referee 2: William Debattista (MLT)
Fourth Official: Andre Arciola (MLT)
Referee Observer: Gylfi Orrason (ISL)

PFC Ludogorets – Milsami Orhei
Referee: Antti Munukka (FIN)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan-Peter Aravirta (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Jukka Honkanen (FIN)
Fourth Official: Mattias Gestranius (FIN)
Referee Observer: Lassin Isaksen (FRO)

KS Skënderbeu – Crusaders FC
Referee: Alexander Harkam (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Andreas Witschnigg (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Richard Hübler (AUT)
Fourth Official: Andreas Heiß (AUT)
Referee Observer: Sergey Zuev (RUS)

The New Saints – Videoton FC
Referee: Jan Valasek (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Ondrej Brendza (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Michal Tomcik (SVK)
Fourth Official: Ladislav Presinsky (SVK)
Referee Observer: Michel Piraux (BEL)

Molde FK – FC Pyunik
Referee: Pavle Radovanović (MNE)
Assistant Referee 1: Milutin Djukić (MNE)
Assistant Referee 2: Djordjije Raznatović (MNE)
Fourth Official: Milos Savović (MNE)
Referee Observer: Nicolae Grigorescu (ROU)

Hibernians FC – Maccabi Tel Aviv
Referee: Sergei Lapochkin (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Nikolai Golubev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksei Lebedev (RUS)
Fourth Official: Igor Fedotov (RUS)
Referee Observer: Sokol Jareci (ALB) 

NK Maribor – FC Astana
Referee: Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Juan Yuste Jiménez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Abrahám Álvarez Cantón (ESP)
Fourth Official: Iñaki Vicandi Garrido (ESP)
Referee Observer: Jan Wegereef (NED)

AS Trenčín – Steaua Bucureşti
Referee: Alejandro Hernández Hernández (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Teodoro Sobrino Magán (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: César García Fernández (ESP)
Fourth Official: Ignacio Iglesias Villanueva (ESP)
Referee Observer: László Vagner (HUN)

15 July 2015
FK Sarajevo – Lech Poznań
Referee: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Fabiano Preti (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Fabrizio Posado (ITA)
Fourth Official: Daniele Doveri (ITA)
Referee Observer: Miroslav Tulinger (CZE)

Qarabağ FK – Rudar Pljevlja
Referee: Sebastian Coltescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Radu Ghinguleac (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mircea Grigoriu (ROU)
Fourth Official: George Gaman (ROU)
Referee Observer: Volodymyr Petrov (UKR)

Malmö FF – VMFD Žalgiris
Referee: Eitan Shmuelevitz (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: Oren Bornshtain (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Roy Hassan (ISR)
Fourth Official: Gal Leibovitz (ISR)
Referee Observer: Peter Mikkelsen (DEN)

Bate Borisov – Dundalk FC
Referee: Vlado Glođović (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Srđan Milutinović (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Dejan Potočan (SRB)
Fourth Official: Dejan Santrač (SRB)
Referee Observer: Zbigniew Przesmycki (POL)

Celtic – Stjarnan
Referee: Daniel Siebert (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Mike Pickel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Harm Osmers (GER)
Fourth Official: Sascha Stegemann (GER)
Referee Observer: Gaetano De Gabriele (MLT)

GNK Dinamo – CS Fola Esch
Referee: Neil Doyle (IRL)
Assistant Referee 1: Damien MacGraith (IRL)
Assistant Referee 2: Allen Lynch (IRL)
Fourth Official: Paul McLaughlin (IRL)
Referee Observer: Carlos Ferreira Matos (POR)